Joseph Morgan (Klaus)

Date of Birth

16 May 1981, Wales, UK

 

Birth Name

Joseph Martin

 

Height

5′ 11″ (1.80 m)

 

Mini Biography

Joseph Morgan (born Joseph Martin 16 May 1981) is an English actor.

Early life

Morgan was born in London, England, he lived in Swansea for 11 years and he was a pupil at Morriston Comprehensive School before moving back to London to study at the Central School of Speech and Drama in his late teens.

 

Career

He starred in the first series of the Sky One television series Hex, as Troy and has appeared in supporting roles in the films Alexander and Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World and the BBC2 miniseries, The Line of Beauty. He has also appeared the television series Doc Martin and Casualty and he played William in Mansfield Park alongside Billie Piper. In 2010 he played the title role in the mini-series “Ben Hur” which first aired on CBC television in Canada and ABC TV in America, on April 4, 2010.

 

He has recently been cast as the original vampire Klaus in The CW’s hit show The Vampire Diaries and he will appear in the role of Lysander in the upcoming film “Immortals” alongside Superman actor Henry Cavill.

 

Personal life

Joseph Morgan is a supporter of the charity Positive Women.

 

Trade Mark

Dimples

 

 

Trivia

Lived for a time in Swansea, Wales as Joseph Martin. He attended Morriston Comprehensive School before moving to London to study acting at the Central School of Speech and Drama.

 

His first ever acting audition was for Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets for a character called, Tom Riddle.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

  • Blood & Chocolate Posts

  • Very Best Clicks

    • None
%d bloggers like this: