Kat Graham (Bonny)

Kat Graham

 

Date of Birth

5 September 1989, Geneva, Switzerland

 

Birth Name

Katerina Alexandre Graham

 

Nickname

Kat

KG

 

Height

5′ 4″ (1.63 m)

 

Mini Biography

Katerina Alexandre “Kat” Graham (born September 5, 1989) is an American actress, singer, dancer, and model. She has appeared in numerous television shows and film productions, as well as music videos. In 2009, she began appearing in a supporting role as Bonnie Bennett in The CW television network show, The Vampire Diaries.

Personal background

Graham was born in Geneva, Switzerland and raised in Los Angeles, California. Her father, Joseph, is Liberia, and her mother, Natasha, is Jewish (of Russian and Polish origin). Graham was born in Geneva, while her father was working as a journalist for the United Nations. Graham’s father was a music executive and the godfather of two of Quincy Jones’ children, while her grandfather was a UN Ambassador, serving for 40 years in The Netherlands, Sweden, Romania, and Kenya. Her parents divorced when she was five.

 

Graham attended Hebrew school and speaks English, Spanish, French, and Hebrew, as well as some Portuguese. She is a supporter of LGBT rights.

 

Professional background

Commercials

Graham began her career in the entertainment industry at age six. Over the next eight years, she appeared in various commercials, including those for Barbie, K-Mart, Pop Tart, and Edison. At 17, Graham participated in a national marketing campaign to advertise Coca-Cola’s soft drink Fanta. Graham appeared in the marketing campaign as a member of the “Fantanas”, known as Capri, also known as Strawberry.

 

Dance appearances

At the age of 15, Graham caught the eye of choreographer Fatima Robinson, and was asked to perform at the BET Awards as a background dancer for lil’ Bow Wow. Graham followed her BET Awards appearance with work as a background dancer for Missy Elliott, Pharrell, Jamie Foxx, and choreographers Hi-Hat and Michael Rooney. Graham has appeared in various music videos, including Akon’s “Lonely”, Justin Bieber and Usher’s “Somebody to Love (Remix)”, 112’s “What If”, John Legend’s “Used to Love U”, B2K’s “Why I Love You”, Musiq Soulchild’s “B.U.D.D.Y.”, and Nelly’s “Just A Dream” and Diddy dirty money ft. usher “Looking for love”

 

Television appearances

Graham went on to appear on various television shows, including CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, The OC, Malcolm In The Middle, Joan of Arcadia, Strong Medicine, Like Family, Grounded For Life, “Greek”. and Lizzie McGuire.

 

Her break came when she replaced a young Christina Milian as the host of the Disney Channel’s popular series Movie Surfers. She has also appeared as Jackson’s girlfriend, Allison, in Hannah Montana, as well as Bonnie Bennett in The Vampire Diaries.

 

Film appearances

Graham has gone on to appear in various films, including 17 Again with Zac Efron, the Hallmark Channel’s Christmas film Our First Christmas, and Cedric the Entertainer’s Chicago Pulaski Jones as Chaka.

 

Graham starred as Maria Ramirez in Universal Pictures’ 2011 dance film, Honey 2, alongside Audrina Patridge. The film is a follow up to the 2003 film Honey, which starred Jessica Alba. She appeared in a supporting role as Kim, in Screen Gems’ release The Roommate, starring Leighton Meester. Additional work includes starring in the as-yet-unreleased Boogie Town, as Ingrid.

 

Music career

In addition to being a professional actress and dancer, Graham began to pursue a career as a musical artist. One of the first songs she wrote, entitled “Derailed”, was featured in a Jean-Claude Van Damme film.

 

In 2008, Graham completed a world tour with The Black Eyed Peas; she is featured in two songs “I Got It From My Mama” and “The Donque Song” featuring Snoop Dogg, released on will.i.am’s solo release, Songs About Girls.

 

In 2010, Graham released the single “Sassy”. She then went on to release multiple covers including Paula Abdul’s “Cold Hearted”, which garnered Graham the attention of Paula Abdul.

 

Graham contributed a cover of the classic Garbage song “Only Happy When It Rains” to the Vampire Diaries soundtrack for the December 2, 2010 episode titled “The Sacrifice”.

 

Trivia

Is half Liberian and half Russian.

 

Speaks French, Portuguese, Hebrew and Spanish.

 

Her father is the godfather of two of Quincy Jones’ children.

 

Tattooed on her inner left wrist is the inscription, “nosce te ipsum”, which is Latin for “Know thyself.”.

 

Her favourite charities and causes are The Peapod Organization, The ONE Campaign, and Global Angels.

 

 

Where Are They Now

(2010) Working on “The Vampire Diaries”

 

(2009) in Atlanta, GA.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

  • Blood & Chocolate Posts

  • Very Best Clicks

    • None
%d bloggers like this: